Methodist Hospital Dodging FOIA Request
[…] “A corporation shall maintain current and accurate financial records with complete entries as to each financial transaction of the corporation, including income and expenditures, in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 22.352. “A corporation shall keep records, books, and annual reports of the corporation's financial activity at the corporation's registered or principal office in this state for at least three years after the close of the fiscal year.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 22.353(a). “The corporation shall make the records, books, and reports available to the public for inspection and copying at the corporation's registered or principal office during regular business hours. The corporation may charge a reasonable fee for preparing a copy of a record or report.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 22.353(b). A violation of this section is a Class B Misdemeanor. Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 22.354.
Houston Methodist admits it is subject to these sections of the Business Organizations Code.