My Fight with the Texas Medical Board
[…] 10. Further, the Texas Health and Safety Code §313.007 limits liability for hospitals, physicians and staff for the medical treatment consented to under this chapter.
11. The Court takes judicial notice of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, Chapter 74, §155 "Liability of Physicians, Health Care Providers, and First Responders during Pandemic". Effective June 14, 2021, the Texas Legislature has conveyed immunity to the hospitals and physicians treating patients suffering from a pandemic disease.
12. Pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, §74.155, Defendants hereunder are "not liable for an injury, or death arising from care, treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment relating to or impacted by a pandemic disease".
Having found that Plaintiff met its burden for a Preliminary Injunction,
IT IS HEREBY:
ORDERED, that pending further order of this Court, the Defendants, their agents, and assigns, and any third parties acting on its behalf, upon receipt ofthis Order, shall grant Dr.