Case 3:22-cv-00184 Document 1 Filed on 06/02/22 in TXSD
[…] 60. FDA regulations recognize that the agency cannot interfere with the practice of medicine or off-label use of approved drugs. 21 C.F.R. § 312.2(d) (“This part does not apply to the use in the practice of medicine for an unlabeled indication of a new drug product approved under part 314 or of a licensed biological product.”).
61. Appropriate healthcare professionals can—and often do—prescribe or dispense drugs off-label precisely because they have been approved by the FDA for human use.