FDA attempts to recharacterize its actions to avoid judicial scrutiny. Our brief to the 5th circuit.
[…] La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986).
Second, FDA was not ensuring that a regulated product was safe and effective. Ivermectin was approved by FDA in 1996 as safe and effective for human use, which involves an extensive statutory process under 21 U.S.C. § 355. FDA has not revisited that decision, which would require additional procedures under the FDCA. FDA was instead trying to prohibit or discourage use of an approved human drug for a particular off-label use, which is an authority the agency doesn’t have. Op.Br.25–30.
Third, FDA does not have a general duty under § 393(b) to protect public health. FDA is directed to “promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products.” Id. FDA was not “taking appropriate action on ... marketing” here.3
Fourth, FDA’s repeated attempts to recast its actions as merely “informational” is wrong.